Surname: Brown bear
Latin name: Ursus arctos
size: up to 2.6m
mass: 400 - 800kg
Older: 20 - 30 years
Appearance: light to dark brown fur
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Carrion, berries, leaves, fish, grasses, insects, rodents
distribution: North America, Eurasia
original origin: Eurasia
Sleep-wake rhythm: day and night active
habitat: Deciduous and coniferous forests
natural enemies: no
sexual maturity: between the ages of 4 and 6
mating season: May - July
gestation: 7 - 8 months
litter size: 1 - 3 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the brown bear
- The brown bear or Ursus arctos describes a species within the bear, which is subdivided into several subspecies depending on its distribution area. These vary greatly in size and appearance.
- Brown bears are native to Northern and Eastern Europe as well as North America, Asia and Eurasia. In Western Europe and North Africa, the brown bear has been extinct for decades.
- The European brown bear is considered the smallest of its kind, lives primarily in the Alps, in coniferous and deciduous forests in the mountains and in the tundra. It reaches a head-hull length of a maximum of two meters.
- An estimated 10,000 brown bears still live in Europe today, most of them in Romania, Russia, Scandinavia, Austria, Spain, Italy, France and Turkey.
- With a weight of up to 800 kilograms, the Grizzlys living in North America and the Kodiak bears are the largest representatives of their kind and also the largest land grabbers on earth.
- Depending on the subspecies and distribution area, the brown bears also differ greatly in the color of the coat. These range from light to dark brown to gray and a reddish dark blond.
- Common to all brown bears are the sturdy physique, the massive skull, the barely visible stubby tail and the long and strong limbs.
- Brown bears colonize different habitats and can be found in open terrain and coastal regions as well as in forests. Prerequisites are only a good food supply and suitable places to keep hibernation.
- During winter hibernation, which can last up to six months, the brown bear sleeps with a slower pulse and does not consume food or water. It consumes exclusively at this time of its fat reserves and gives neither faeces nor urine.
- During hibernation, the skin renews itself on the soles, which the brown bear claims as sole runners.
- As an omnivore, this robber, which lives solitary or in maternal families, mainly feeds on plant material, snails, fish and carrion. He rarely tears off farm animals such as sheep, horses or cattle. Occasionally brown bears loot hives.
- After a gestation period of a total of nine months, the female gives birth to only two to four years, several boys who spend two years in the care of their mother.
- Depending on the subspecies, the life expectancy of the brown bear is between twenty and thirty years.