SurnamePhotos: Asian elephant
Other names: /
Latin name: Elephas maximus
size: 2 - 3,5m
mass: 2.7 - 4 tons
Older: 50 - 80 years
Appearance: gray skin, small ears
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: Leaves, tree bark, grasses, roots
distribution: Southeast Asia, Indian subcontinent
original origin: Asia
Sleep-wake rhythm: twilight and nocturnal
habitat: Tropical rainforest, grass landscape
natural enemies: adult elephants without natural enemies
sexual maturity: around the age of ten
mating season: all year round
gestation: 21 months
litter size: 1 cub
social behavior: Herd animal
Threatened with extinction: seriously endangered
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the Asian elephant
- The Asian Elephant or Elephas maximus describes an elephant species that includes four subspecies.
- He is often referred to as an Indian elephant, but this name describes only a subspecies. In addition to the Indian elephant, the Sumatran elephant, the Sri Lanka elephant and the Borneo dwarf elephant are representatives of this species.
- Depending on the subspecies, the Asian elephant is native to India, China, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bhutan and Bangladesh as well as Thailand, Myanmar, Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia and Indonesia. He is already extinct in many Asian countries.
- It inhabits tropical rainforests as well as open grasslands. As he is increasingly displaced by humans, today he is almost only found in dense forests.
- The Asian elephant is well distinguishable from its African relative by the small ears. He is also slightly smaller than the African Elephant with a shoulder height of three meters.
- Cows weigh about 2.7 tons, bulls can sometimes bring four tons on the scales.
- Unlike the African elephant, only the bulls have tusks in the Asian elephant.
- The Asian elephant is dusk and nocturnal and has to eat about 150 kilograms of food on its nightly raids.
- It feeds on tree barks, twigs, leaves and grasses.
- The cows and their kittens form flocks led by the lead cow, the oldest female, and comprise a maximum of thirty individuals.
- The cops only join the herds to mate with females. Competing bulls usually behave peacefully.
- After a gestation period of about 21 months, the cow gives birth to a calf, which is nursed until the second year of life, although it begins to take solid food already at the age of six months.
- The life expectancy of wild Asian elephants is about sixty to seventy years. In captivity, they can even be well over eighty years old.
- Since many Asian elephants live in their homelands in human care, there was a mixture of the individual subspecies.