Other

The Alligator - Wanted Poster


Characteristics

Surname: Alligator
Other names: Real alligator, Cayman
Latin name: Alligatoridae
class: Reptiles
size: 2 - 6m
mass: up to 500kg
Older: 40 - 90 years
Appearance: depending on the species
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Fish, amphibians, mammals, birds
distribution: North America, South America, Asia
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: twilight and nocturnal
habitat: Standing and flowing waters
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: occurs between the ages of 5 and 10 years
mating season: February - May
breeding season: 10 - 14 weeks
clutch size: 20 - 100 eggs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the alligator

  • The term alligator summarizes two families of crocodiles, which differ greatly in terms of development and metabolism of the real crocodiles.
  • The alligators or alligatoridae are divided into the family of the real alligators and those of the caimans.
  • The name of these crocodiles derives from the Spanish word "el legarto", which simply means "lizard".
  • The alligator is native to America and the People's Republic of China.
  • There, these crocodiles inhabit different waters that may be standing or flowing. Thus, alligators are found both in rivers and in lakes and swamps.
  • The Mississippi alligator lives in the southeastern United States, the China alligator is, as its name suggests, based in China. There he populated mainly the Yangtze and its tributaries and estuaries near the Pacific coast. Alligators spend most of their lives in the water.
  • By destroying their natural habitats, nearly all types of alligators are under serious threat today.
  • Depending on the species, alligators are up to six meters long and can weigh up to a ton.
  • With the exception of some shark species, no animal has as much biting power as an alligator. However, the muscles of the snout is so weak that it is difficult for him to open his mouth wide.
  • With its powerful tail, an alligator beats hollows in the soil during dry seasons, which fill up with water. This creates small oases that offer many animal species an important habitat. Therefore, alligators are counted among the so-called key species that contribute significantly to the biodiversity of their distribution area.
  • At the same time, alligators are greedy carnivores who with their huge teeth capture everything that floats them in the way. They feed on mammals of different sizes as well as fish, tortoises, birds and carrion.
  • Depending on the species, the females, after mating in the vicinity of the shore, lay in a pile of warming rotting leaves up to eighty eggs, which they vigorously guard and nurture. The young animals remain in the care of their mother for up to two years, defending them against predators.
  • Through a slowed metabolism, alligators are characterized by a quiet lifestyle. This makes them almost twice as old as their relatives, the Real Crocodiles.
  • The life expectancy of the alligators is up to ninety years.