Latin name: Vombatidae
size: 80 - 120cm
mass: 25 - 40kg
Older: 10 - 20 years
Appearance: gray, dense fur
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: Grasses, plant material
distribution: Australia, Tasmania
original origin: Australia
Sleep-wake rhythm: nocturnal
habitat: relatively unspecific, but with a minimum of vegetation
natural enemies: Dingo
sexual maturity: at the age of three
mating season: all year round
gestation: about 21 days
litter size: 1 cub
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the Wombat
- The Wombats describe a two-genus marsupial family exclusively native to Australia.
- Within the Womats a distinction is made between the genus Haarnasenwombats or Lasiorhinus and that of the Nacktnasenwombats or Vomabatus.
- The habitat of the wombats extends across the southern and eastern parts of Australia. They are found in Victoria, South Wales, South Australia and Queensland as well as in Tasmania.
- They do not set high demands on their habitats, but they do require suitable soil conditions to build their underground caves.
- Located in a territory of up to 25 hectares, these ramified tunnel systems serve the dusk and nocturnal wombats as daytime retreats.
- The territory is defended by threatening gestures and scent marks against conspecifics.
- Wombats, like koalas and kangaroos, are bagged mammals that look very much like little bears. Depending on the species wombats reach body sizes of up to 120 centimeters and bring a maximum weight of forty pounds on the scales, the females are larger and heavier than the males.
- Wombats are of massive and cylindrical physique and have short and strong legs with wide feet. At the ends of the toes are pronounced claws, which are essential for the digging way of life.
- Remarkable is the head with the tiny eyes and small triangular ears.
- The short and firm coat appears in different shades of brown and gray with yellowish tints.
- With the exception of the dingoes, wombats have few natural enemies. In addition, in the event of danger, they immediately retreat to their underground caves, the entrance of which is closed by their bony backs, protected by a thick layer of skin.
- Despite their stocky physique, wombats can reach speeds of up to forty kilometers per hour over shorter distances. In addition, they are good swimmers and climbers.
- At dusk, wombats go looking for food. They feed mainly on grasses, mosses and herbs, but do not disdain mushrooms and roots.
- Due to the energy-efficient and slow metabolism, the digestion of the wombats takes up to three days.
- The mating takes place only in very dry regions seasonally.
- The female gives birth to a single cub every two years, measuring only one centimeter at the time of birth. It grows for several months in the mother's pouch, which is located on the back of her body. After the offspring has left the bag, he spends another year in the care of the mother.
- Depending on the species, the life expectancy of the wombats is between ten and twenty years.