Other names: Chipmunk, chipmunk
Latin name: Tamias
size: 15 - 25cm
Older: 2 - 3 years
Appearance: gray-brown coat with white stripes
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Fruits, seeds, nuts, insects, molluscs
distribution: North America, Europe, Asia
original origin: North America
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: preferably deciduous forests and coniferous forests
natural enemies: Birds of prey, snakes, raccoons
sexual maturity: about the end of the first year of life
mating season: February - May
gestation: 35 - 40 days
litter size: 5 - 10 kittens
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the chipmunk
- The Chipmunks or Tamias describe a total of 25 species in the genus within the ground squirrels, which are also known under the English name Chipmunks.
- Chipmunks only colonize the northern hemisphere.
- With the exception of Eurasian Burundi, all chipmunks live in North America, where they are spread from the polar regions all the way down to Mexico.
- The Burunduk can be found in Northern Europe as well as in North China, Korea and Hokkaido.
- Chipmunks primarily colonize forests, whereby they are widespread in both deciduous and coniferous forests, depending on the species.
- There they create underground, heavily branched and multi-outlet tunnel systems that are up to three and a half meters long and kept meticulously clean.
- The feces are delivered in blind aisles, which also serve as waste containers for food remains.
- The chipmunks owe their name to the characteristic drawing on the back and face. Between the up to five noticeable dark brown stripes run several white and light brown lines, which give a clear contrasting drawing. The rest of the coat as well as the long and thin tail appear in different shades of brown and gray.
- Depending on the species, chipmunks reach a total body length of up to 25 centimeters and a maximum weight of 130 grams.
- Striking are the large cheek pockets of chipmunks, which serve as an intermediate storage for food supplies and can be extended to the size of the entire head with full content.
- Chipmunks are diurnal and omnivorous omnivores that feed mainly on nuts, seeds, fruits and mushrooms, but occasionally on bird eggs, insects and small invertebrates.
- Although chipmunks are predominantly on the ground, they are excellent climbers who also look for food on trees. Their excellent spatial vision enables them to jump swiftly from tree to tree.
- In the summer, chipmunks make large supplies of food that feed them during the cold season.
- Chipmunks hibernate in their underground burrow and wake up every few days to eat.
- Mating takes place in late spring or summer. Only in this phase do males and females meet.
- After a gestation period of about a month, the female in her building up to five, rarely up to ten pups in the world. These leave the mother's care after eight weeks at the latest and are even sexually mature at eleven months.
- Many chipmunks are captured by raccoons and birds of prey.
- In the wild the life expectancy of the chipmunks is only two or three years, but in human custody they can reach a lifetime of up to ten years.