Other names: Robin singer
Latin name: Erithacus rubecula
size: up to 15cm
mass: 15 - 20g
Older: 3 - 6 years
Appearance: light brown plumage, orange neck area
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Insectivore (insectivore)
food: Earthworms, beetles, spiders
distribution: Europe, Asia, North Africa
original origin: Central Europe
Sleep-wake rhythm: daylight and dusk active
habitat: Forests, gardens
natural enemies: Fox, martens, birds of prey
sexual maturity: already in the first year of life
mating season: up to three times a year
breeding season: 14 days
clutch size: 4 - 7 eggs
social behavior: ?
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the robin
- The robin belongs to the family of passerine birds and is easy to determine for many people due to its striking plumage. It has an olive-brown back and a light blue-gray belly a bright red to orange spot on the face and on the chest.
- The rounded physique, the small slender beak and the thin black legs are characteristic features of this popular songbird.
- The robin, which is native to Europe, North Africa and Asia, is about the size of the house sparrow with an average body length of fifteen centimeters and a maximum weight of twenty grams.
- Only the European robin living in the northern regions of Europe live as migratory birds that spend the winter months in the countries of the Mediterranean and North Africa.
- Even in the early morning hours, about an hour before sunrise, the typical song of the robin can be heard. Even in the evening, when all the other songbirds are already asleep, the robins are still sitting high up in the trees, giving their characteristic trills a sharp voice.
- While the robin used to be found mainly in wooded areas, today it likes to populate areas close to humans. Therefore, it is native to gardens, parks and cemeteries, where it inhabits hedges and shrubs near the ground.
- Robins also build their nests in the dense shrubs. The females fed with the males breed twice a year and raise up to seven juveniles per brood. These are already fledging after two weeks and are being fed by their parents outside the nest for some time.
- Robins live together in strictly monogamous couples. Outside the breeding season, however, the extremely well-behaved robins are territorial loners who defend their territory with aggressive behavior towards their fellows.
- With a smaller female population, about twenty percent of all males do not find a mate. Often, these males join together in groups that spend the nights in shared hiding places.
- Robins feed mainly on beetles, arachnids, worms, small snails, insects and their larvae. In gardens, they often look for food under piles of wood and equipment. In winter, they are welcome visitors to feeding sites, where they prefer to eat seeds and nuts in fat. Also different berries count in the cold months to their food sources.
- Robins love the water and are often seen observing their plumage in dew-filled large leaves or small waterholes.
- Robins have many enemies and often fall prey to domestic cats, martens and squirrels as well as larger birds such as magpies, hawks or sparrowhawks.
- In the wild, robins usually reach a life of about five years.