Other

The reindeer - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Reindeer
Other names: Ren
Latin name: Rangifer tarandus
class: Mammals
size: 100 - 220cm body length
mass: 100 - 300kg
Older: 12 - 20 years
Appearance: gray-white-brownish coat
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: Grasses, moss
distribution: polar and subpolar areas in Europe and Asia
original origin: northern Eurasia
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Tundra
natural enemies: Bear, lynx, wolf
sexual maturity: from the second to the third year of life
mating season: September - November
gestation: about 240 days
litter size: 1 cub
social behavior: group building
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting facts about the reindeer

  • The reindeer or Rangifer tarandus describes its own species within the deer and is considered in this family as the only domesticated representative.
  • Reindeer inhabit polar and subpolar areas in Europe and Asia as well as Greenland. The native North American species is referred to as caribou.
  • Reindeer colonize mainly tundra, but are also found in wooded areas.
  • In Europe, the numbers of wild reindeer are low today, most animals are tame and live together in man-made huge herds.
  • Even wild reindeer join together in groups. These are with 20 to maximally hundred animals however substantially smaller and always separate sexually.
  • The reindeer living in Greenland and North America can be recognized by the white mane, which is located at the bottom of the neck.
  • Among the deer, reindeer are particularly noticeable because not only the males, but also the females have a pronounced antlers.
  • Nevertheless, the males carry a much more extensive and longer antlers than the males.
  • In both sexes the antlers are highly branched, irregular and asymmetrical. It consists of slightly flattened rods and is dropped in the females in the spring, in the males in the fall.
  • Depending on gender and age, the reindeer's shoulder height is between eighty centimeters and one and a half meters, the weight between one hundred and three hundred kilograms.
  • The dense fur changes its color depending on the seasons.
  • Since reindeer move for a large part of the year in deep snow, they have specially adapted to their habitat hooves that prevent subsidence in the ground. The broad hooves are constructed of an elastic fabric that expands in area upon contact with the ground.
  • As excellent swimmers, reindeer cross wide rivers and lakes as part of their hikes.
  • Their diet is also adapted to the harsh weather conditions of their Arctic habitat. In addition to grass, lichens and mushrooms, reindeer also eat a special kind of moss. It contains a substance that acts like a natural antifreeze, preventing the blood from freezing due to the harsh temperatures.
  • The mating season of the reindeer extends from September to November. After a gestation period of about 230 days, a single calf is born in the late spring, which can already run shortly after birth.
  • Many calves do not survive the first winter as, despite excellent heat regulation, they can not withstand the wet-cold weather conditions.
  • Only rarely are calves as well as weak and old animals captured by predators such as wolves, bears or lynxes. As a rule, attackers give up because reindeer can run very fast in case of danger.
  • Reindeer reach on average an age of about fifteen years, but can also be up to twenty years old.