Optional

The partridge - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Partridge
Other names: Field chicken
Latin name: Perdix perdix
class: Birds
size: 25-30cm
mass: 300 - 500g
Older: 5 - 10 years
Appearance: gray-brown plumage
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Leaves, grasses, seeds, insects, worms
distribution: Europe, Asia, North America
original origin: Asia
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Forests
natural enemies: Badger, fox, marten, owls, birds of prey
sexual maturity: with the second year of life
mating season: April June
breeding season: about 28 days
clutch size: 10 - 18 eggs
social behavior: group building
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the partridge

  • The partridge or Perdix perdix describes a pheasant-like chicken bird, which is native to much of Europe, Russia and Asia.
  • With the exception of some Scandinavian and Mediterranean countries, it is present throughout Central, Southern and Northern Europe, as well as in the British Isles, West Siberia, Pakistan and Iran. Through naturalization, the partridge is now also found in the United States, Canada and New Zealand.
  • Partridges are about thirty inches tall and can weigh up to 500 grams. The wingspan is about 50 centimeters.
  • The brown-gray plumage strewn with red-brown spots perfectly camouflages the partridge on the ground. With the splendor dress in the summer and the finishing dress in the winter, there are seasonal differences in the color and between the sexes.
  • Normally, the partridge moves along the ground in the typical walking corridor. In case of danger it can run very fast, fly close to the ground or push itself flat and motionless on the ground.
  • It inhabits as habitat bird different habitats in the lowlands such as steppes and pagans, wooded areas and some lower elevations of the low mountain range and the Alps. As a cultural successor, the partridge likes to stay in agricultural areas, as it finds there through the crops and their large leaves ideal hiding and breeding opportunities.
  • The partridge is now rarely found in many areas where fifty years ago high stocks exist, as it is intensively hunted by humans. The destruction of its natural habitats has led to a drastic decimation in many countries, so that the partridge is considered in many places almost extinct.
  • Nevertheless, it is not listed as endangered species, because bred specimens are successfully released in many regions.
  • In addition to humans, many partridges also fall victim to birds of prey, owls, ravens, foxes, martens and badgers.
  • Partridges feed on omnivores mainly from plant shoots, herbs, berries and seeds, but also from worms, snails, spiders and insects.
  • The breeding season extends from April to June, with only one clutch is hatched annually. Only when the eggs or chicks are captured by predators, it comes to a Nachgelege.
  • Up to twenty eggs are placed in a plant-lined tray on the ground. The hen hatches alone, but the nest is defended by the rooster against attackers.
  • The chicks hatch after about 24 days and are nest-breeders. Once the last chick hatches, the family goes in search of food together.
  • The maximum life expectancy of the partridge is about ten years in the wild.