Surname: Guinea fowl
Other names: African chicken, Guinea chicken
Latin name: Numididae
size: 40 - 70cm
mass: up to 1.6kg
Older: 5 - 10 years
Appearance: depending on the species
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Leaves, fruits, insects
distribution: Africa, Arabia
original origin: North Africa
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Rainforest, savanna, steppe, semi-desert
natural enemies: Big cats
sexual maturity: with the second year of life
mating season: ?
breeding season: 21 - 28 days
clutch size: 4 - 15 eggs
social behavior: ?
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the guinea fowl
- The guinea fowl is a hen bird and is native to Africa, but is now bred in many European countries as a major meat supplier.
- To the family of the guinea fowl or Numididae count six kinds, which are to be found in different habitats. Depending on the species they colonize both tropical rainforests and primary and secondary forests as well as steppes, savannas and semi-deserts. Some species are found at altitudes of up to three thousand meters.
- The only species of this family, the Helmperlhuhn was already domesticated in ancient times and has since been kept as a domestic and farm animal.
- The guinea fowl owes its name to the tiny dots in the plumage. These are supposed to symbolize, according to an ancient Greek myth, the tears shed by the sisters of Meleager after his death.
- Depending on the species, the guinea fowl is black or gray in color and dotted in all species delicately white.
- The head and neck area is always naked, can appear in bright colors such as blue, teal or red and is usually filled with black creations, combs or throat sacks.
- The physique of the guinea fowl has the typical characteristics of the chicken birds. He is of stocky shape with tiny wings, strong legs and a comparatively small skull.
- Depending on the species, guinea fowl are between forty and seventy inches high and weigh a maximum of 1,600 grams.
- Guinea fowl are diurnal and stay exclusively on the ground. There they look for food that consists of both plant and animal food.
- Guinea fowls eat fruits, flowers, leaves and seeds as well as insects, worms and spiders, and occasionally small vertebrates.
- In search of food, many guinea fowl join baboon groups to kill their food waste. The insects startled by the monkeys are a welcome prey to the birds.
- Guineafowl are important food sources for some monkeys, cats and larger birds of prey.
- In the mating season, roosters and hens form monogamous seasonal heirs. The up to twenty eggs hatch the hen alone, with her partner always remaining near the nest. After hatching, the chicks are immediately able to accompany the parents on their forays and take their own food. However, they remain in the care of their parents for some time, both of whom look after the care and defense of the offspring.
- The guinea fowl is especially in the French cuisine as one of the finest and most sought after poultry. It is popular because of the much more aromatic and tender meat compared to normal chicken, which has a high content of minerals and B vitamins. In France, guinea fowl are bred throughout the year and exported to millions around the world.