Other

The Leistenkrokodil - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Brogue crocodile
Other names: Saltwater crocodile
Latin name: Crocodylus porosus
class: Reptiles
size: 3 - 5 m
mass: 100 - 1000 kg
Older: up to 70 years
Appearance: gray-brown scales, massive physique
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Fish, crocodiles, turtles, waterfowl
distribution: Southeast Asia, Australia and India
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: preferably wetlands with brackish water
natural enemies: Cannibalism among crocodiles
sexual maturity: occurs between the ages of 10 and 16
mating season: possible all year round
breeding season: 2 - 3 months
clutch size: 50 - 80 eggs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the Leistenkrokodil

  • The crocodile or Crocodylus porosus describes a species within the Real Crocodiles, which is native to Southeast Asia, Australia and India and the islands of the Pacific.
  • With a body length of over five meters, the last crocodile is considered the world's largest crocodile species. The males are significantly larger than the females, which reach an average body length of just over three meters.
  • The groin crocodile is of a broad physique and has a strikingly large and wide snout. Starting from the top of the muzzle, two raised lines run from the eyes, to which the grooved crocodile owes its name.
  • The tank is made up of oval scales and covers the entire body with the exception of the game behind the head. It is brown or gray in most adult specimens. Albinos or completely black animals occur, but are extremely rare.
  • Young inguinal crocodiles are lighter colored and show dark stripes or spots.
  • The sensory cells on the stomach and the snout serve to detect vibrations in the water.
  • Rod crocodiles live preferentially in Mangrovensümpfen and estuaries, but are also found in fresh water. Many animals invade the interior, where they populate rivers, lakes and large swamps.
  • They feed primarily on turtles and fish, but also capture mammals of various sizes, which they pack and submerge.
  • Since groin crocodiles have a very slow metabolism, they can live up to twelve months without food.
  • At the age of ten, the females, only at sixteen, the males become sexually mature. The males show in and after the mating season a pronounced territorial behavior.
  • The females lay in the area of ‚Äč‚Äčtheir males up to eighty eggs in a nest on the ground, which is created as a mound of rotten plant remains and can be up to two and a half feet in size.
  • The heat generated by the decomposition of the plant material accelerates the development of the embryos.
  • After hatching, the young crocodiles are protected by their parents for several weeks to increase their chances of survival.
  • Many young crocodiles fall prey and raptors, large fish and crocodiles to the victim. The adult animals have by their size and the hard shell hardly Fressfeine. Only occasionally does a tiger or a large snake succeed in capturing a small specimen.
  • In Australia, encounters with inguinal crocodiles are often fatal or cause major injuries. In some regions, the animals are tourist attractions and are fed on boats with pieces of meat.
  • Rod crocodiles, as suppliers of the finest leather for expensive bags and shoes, are of great economic importance and are specifically bred in farms.
  • The life expectancy of the groin crocodile is up to seventy years thanks to the slow metabolism.