Other names: Domestic rabbit
Latin name: Oryctolagus cuniculus forma domestica
size: 20 - 45cm
mass: 1 - 3kg
Older: Max. ten years
Appearance: countless color variants possible, i.a. white, black, brown, gray
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: Grasses, herbs, fruits, leaves, roots
distribution: as a pet worldwide
original origin: Europe
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
natural enemies: Owl, cat, polecat, lynx, fox, weasel, wolf
sexual maturity: within the first year of life
mating season: possible all year round
gestation: 30 days
litter size: 1 - 12 cubs
social behavior: Pack animal
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Also of interest is the comparison of rabbit and rabbit.
Interesting about the rabbit
- The rabbits describe a multi-species genus within the rabbit-like.
- In addition to the domestic rabbit and the wild rabbit, some other species are counted to this genus.
- The domestic rabbit is the domesticated form of the wild rabbit. Both species are grouped under the Latin name Oryctolagus cuniculus.
- The wild rabbit was originally native to North Africa and the Iberian Peninsula. It was kept as a pet and meat supplier in the Middle Ages and gradually spread throughout Europe and the UK.
- The Spanish and Portuguese sailors also brought rabbits to South America, Australia and New Zealand as pets. There, many animals were abandoned and quickly established themselves in the wild.
- Rabbits are closely related to the rabbits, but distinguish them from them by their much more delicate shape, shorter hind legs and the shorter ears, which are referred to as a spoon as in the hare.
- Rabbits reach a body length of a maximum of 45 centimeters and a weight of about three kilograms. The tassel tail is called a flower and a maximum of seven inches long.
- The coat of the rabbit appears in greyish brown with rust-red markings on the neck. The flower is dark gray at the top, colored white at the bottom.
- Wild rabbits place high demands on their habitats. They need dry soil conditions and are very sensitive to wind and rain. They mainly populate open steppes and slightly hilly landscapes with sandy soil. At altitudes they can only be found up to a maximum of six hundred meters.
- Rabbits like to live in fallow fields, barren industrial areas, in cemeteries or in parks.
- Rabbits live in colonies of different sizes, colonizing a specific territory. This is courageously defended against foreign fellows and marked.
- In their area, the rabbits create subterranean systems several meters deep that consist of structures and passages up to 50 meters long.
- Rabbits feed on grass, herbs and leaves, tree barks and twigs.
- Both wild and domestic rabbits mate largely independently of season. The mating time varies depending on the area of distribution.
- After a gestation period of a maximum of five weeks, the female in a secluded from the rest of the colony birth to nine pups to the world, which are weaned after four weeks at the latest.
- A female can carry up to seven litters a year.
- The high rate of reproduction is due to the fact that many rabbits, especially the young, wolves, lynxes, foxes, martens and other predatory mammals as well as birds of prey and owls fall victim.
- In the wild, the life expectancy of rabbits is a maximum of ten years.