Latin name: Macropodidae
size: 1.0 - 1.6m
mass: 15 - 60kg
Older: 7 - 15 years
Appearance: gray, reddish
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: Leaves and grass
original origin: Australia
Sleep-wake rhythm: twilight and nocturnal
habitat: open forests, steppes, semi-deserts
natural enemies: Dingos, birds of prey
sexual maturity: with 2 - 3 years
mating season: all year round
gestation: 20 - 40 days
litter size: 1 cub
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the kangaroo
- Kangaroos are the most well-known representatives of marsupials in addition to koalas.
- At birth, the kangaroo baby does not measure more than 3cm. Without the help of the mother it crawls forward into the bag and sucks on one of the four teats. Kangaroos can stay in their mother's pouch for up to 10 months. Then they become too big and leave the bag permanently, but still suck a certain transitional period on the teats of the mother.
- There are about 60 different kangaroo species living in Australia.
- In the fight with fellow kangaroos support themselves on their tail and miss their opposite a strong kick with the hind legs.
- A full-grown kangaroo has no natural enemies apart from humans. Young, sick or injured kangaroos are occasionally killed by dingoes.
- The red giant kangaroo (picture right) can jump almost 10m. The top speed is 70km / h.
- Kangaroos, like cows, produce methane during digestion. Responsible bacteria are in the gastrointestinal tract of the kangaroo, which participate in the decomposition of the plant material.
- The kangaroo only gives birth to one cub per litter. At the same time there would be no room in the bag for two kangaroo babies at the same time.
- The need for water can cover a kangaroo almost entirely through its food. Only rarely do kangaroos have to drink water. So they are optimally adapted to the dry conditions in Australia.
- Depending on the species, kangaroos live solitary, in small groups, or in large groups.