General

Thyme


Characteristics

Surname: Thyme
Latin name: Thymus vulgaris
Other names: Evergreen, Roman Quendel, True Thyme
plant family: Labiata
Number of species: /
circulation area: originally Central Europe
Location of the plant: unspecific
Blдtter: small, dark green
Frьchte: round, light brown nut fruit
Blьtenfarbe: white and pink possible
Blьtezeit: May - September
Hцhe: 10 - 50cm
Older: perennial plant
use: Medicinal plant, spice plant
characteristics: aromatic

Plant information: Thyme

The most well-known type of the 214-species genus Thymus (Thyme) is the Thymus vulgaris (Real thyme). The thyme form a genus of the labiate family. As a small shrub, rarely more than 30 cm high, the thyme has a woody lower part from which non-woody branches grow during the growing season. At drought, these branches die again. The robust, but frost-sensitive thyme thrives well on loose-sandy soil and on rocky slopes.
The small, white, purple or pink, flower heads are summarized in the flower shells characteristic of thyme plants. Its splendor of color, which lasts from May to September, has made the original thyme originating from the Iberian region into a popular one also in Central Europe ornamental plant for garden and balconies. Even as a wild plant, the thyme has prevailed in Germany, but only in Breisgau and few other warm islands.
In pre-Christian times, thyme was used in Egypt as a means of cult embalming of the dead. In the Middle Ages, it was customary to practice the minnows, when noblewomen attached to their favored knights at the tournament presumably courage-giving thyme bundles to the armor.
But above all, the real thyme, which in 2006 from the University of Würzburg to the Medicinal plant of the year has been known for its medicinal qualities. The thyme Цl, obtained by steam distillation from thyme, which is rich in ethereal and terpenic compounds, helps with whooping cough, catarrh and other diseases of the respiratory tract. Whether thyme oil is actually effective in cases of urinary tract infections, intestinal infections and rheumatism, as is often claimed, is still under discussion.
Indisputable, however, is the importance of thyme, which is also regionally called "Kuche polje", "pericarp" or "Welscher Quendel", as excellent Kьchenwьrzkraut, The unmistakable thyme odor, due to the content of essential oils, goes particularly well with Mediterranean meat and fish dishes.

Note

This information is for scholastic work only and is not intended to identify edible or inedible herbs. Eat or Never use herbs found without proper knowledge!

Pictures: Thyme