In detail

Marigold


Characteristics

Surname: Marigold
Latin name: Calendula officinalis
Other names: Buttercup
plant family: Baskets
Number of species: /
circulation area: originally in the southern part of Central Europe
Location of the plant: unspecific
Blдtter: about 10cm long
Frьchte: ringed
Blьtenfarbe: yellow
Blьtezeit: July September
Hцhe: 30 - 50cm
Older: one-year-old plant
use: Medicinal plant
characteristics: anti-inflammatory

Plant information: Marigold

The herbaceous plant Calendula officinalis (belonging to the family Korbbaerler)marigold) is usually not higher than 40 to 50 cm. On the stem of the usually annual, rarely two-year-old plant grow stalked, lanceolate leaves, which are usually eight to ten inches long and about four inches wide.
Marigolds have basket-shaped, bright yellow to orange flowers with an average diameter of four centimeters. The marigold flowers bloom during the summer time (June to September) only a short time. After only four or five days, the flower basket formed by tiny flowers has fused and has formed seed fruits that spread through the wind or through hooking into passing animals. However, the plant constantly forms new flower baskets and thus provides in the garden or in the field mark long for color splendor. The Marigold Frьchte are partly ringed: hence the name of the flower.
It is a matter of dispute where the marigold, which is found almost everywhere in Europe, is relatively undemanding and frequently also found on rubbish plots. She probably comes from the Mediterranean region.
Marigolds are rich in flavonoidswhich, because of their antioxidant properties, are considered to have beneficial effects in the treatment. Dried and grated marigold flowers are considered to be anti-inflammatory and can accelerate healing processes in wounds. Also, marigold tinctures and tea to help, inter alia, against gastric and intestinal ulceration and alleviate liver and gall bladder complaints. Marigold Ointments are used in the treatment of sunburn, skin cancer and eczema. As a natural dye, marigold flowers are widely used in the manufacture of cosmetics and food. Because of its medicinal properties and its importance for the cosmetics and food industry, the marigold is grown commercially.
The marigold is considered popular belief Divination flower: Unwrapping the petals of the flower basket combined with counting rhymes, such as "She loves me, she does not love me," allegedly provides insights into the chances of mate choice.

Note

This information is for scholastic work only and is not intended to identify edible or inedible herbs. Eat or Never use herbs found without proper knowledge!

Pictures: Marigold