Other

Peppermint


Characteristics

Surname: Peppermint
Latin name: Mentha piperita
Other names: Pepermint
plant family: Labiata
Number of species: /
circulation area: originally Central Europe
Location of the plant:
Blдtter: time
Frьchte: ?
Blьtenfarbe: dark white
Blьtezeit: June - September
Hцhe: 40 - 90cm
Older: perennial plant
use: Medicinal plant, spice plant
characteristics: sharp, analgesic, antibacterial

Plant information: Peppermint

The peppermint belongs to the family Lamiaceae (Lamiaceae) and is a well-known plant due to its special smell and aroma. A high content menthol is responsible for the fresh and slightly spicy smell of peppermint. The menthol of mint can also be chemically synthesized today and is used, among other things, in toothpastes and chewing gum. However, peppermint flavor in many products of daily use is still obtained directly from the plant in many cases.
Peppermint grows wild in many parts of Europe and is a very robust plant that survives even winter. It reaches a height of up to 90cm. In some peppermint species, the stems have a characteristic red color.
The today known peppermint is known only since the end of the 17th century; At that time, it was born from a cross between other species of mint. Different varieties of mint are, however, since ancient times as Spices and medicinal plants used. According to legend, the mint was created when the god of the underworld, the nymph Minthe tried to seduce. The wife of the god knew how to prevent the temptation and transformed the adored by her husband in a herbaceous plant, namely the mint.
Not without reason, the peppermint 2004 to Medicinal plant of the year appointed. The leaves of peppermint contain, among other things essential oils, bitter substances and flavonoids, which are used to treat a wide variety of diseases. So peppermint tea can help with gastrointestinal discomfort, as peppermint has an antispasmodic and analgesic effect. Even with bloating, nausea and loss of appetite peppermint tea can provide relief. The essential oils of peppermint can also help with colds. The menthol of the peppermint expands the respiratory tract and has an antibacterial effect. Peppermint can also be used in the form of compresses or baths for sore muscles or headaches. Due to the antibacterial effect of peppermint, it is particularly suitable as a mouthwash. Peppermint-containing mouthwash does not irritate the mucous membranes and can also be used for inflammation.

Note

This information is for scholastic work only and is not intended to identify edible or inedible herbs. Eat or Never use herbs found without proper knowledge!

Pictures: Peppermint